SlimJim Electric Boilers 2017-09-25T21:40:26+00:00

SlimJim Electric Flow Boiler

slimjim A1

SlimJim Boiler Benefits

Using the latest technology the SlimJim Electric Flow Boiler offers the discerning buyer the flexibility and controllability of a modern electric wet central heating system.

  • Easy To Install
  • Compact In Size: 912mm x 203mm x 172mm
  • Outputs from 4000W up to 14,4000W
  • 100% Efficient
  • No Flue Or Fuel Tanks required – Can be located almost anywhere.
  • Silent In Operation
  • Stainless Steel Heat Exchanger
  • Stainless Steel Heating Elements
  • Fully Modulating Boiler with 6 Stage Heating
  • No Mandatory Boiler Servicing Required
  • Soft Start Approach To Avoid Power Surges
  • Can Be Used With Standard Radiators & Thermostatic Valves
  • Adjustable Controls To Set Boiler Temperature
  • In-built Fault Finding Diagnostics
  • 2 Years Parts & Labour Guarantee

The compact design of the boiler makes it ideal for heating applications where space is at a premium. The SlimJim is traditionally installed by professional heating engineers in properties such as apartments, domestic dwellings, holiday homes and light commercial properties.

The SlimJim is a fully controllable electric flow boiler which is designed to maximise cupboard space. The boiler also has an easy-fit front cover for future maintenance purposes.

The SlimJim can be supplied as boiler only or complete with a choice of Heat Packs.

It has a user-friendly Front Control Panel incorporating heat mode and fault finding indicators, an on/off switch and easy-to-use temperature control setting.

Safety is of paramount importance to EHC and as such our SlimJim boiler has been designed to include a unique high current safety cut-out device to protect the boiler.

The boiler temperature range can be set between 30 degrees and 80 degrees centigrade which also makes it a suitable choice for underfloor heating applications.

4kW7kW10kW12kW14.4kW
Rated PowerkW47101214.4
Rated Voltage240V240V240V240V240V
Load CurrentA16.729.241.75262.6
Fuse Rated CurrentA2040506380
Min. Permitted Cable Diametermm²6.010101616
Safety ClassIP22IP22IP22IP22IP22
Heating OutputBTU1364823885341214094649135
Dimensionsmm  912 x 203 x 172   912 x 203 x 172  912 x 203 x 172  912 x 203 x 172  912 x 203 x 172
Weightkg1111111111
Flow & Return Pipesmm2222222222
Min Water PressureBar1.01.01.01.01.0
Max Water PressureBar3.03.03.03.03.0
Max Flow TempºC8080808080
Min Flow TempºC3030303030
Overheat ProtectionºC100100100100100

Due to the proven reliability of our products we have no hesitation in offering a 2-year warranty for both Parts and Labour. EHC also offer Extended Warranty that will extend the cover of the product for up to 5 years from date of purchase.

The SlimJim can be supplied as boiler only or complete with a choice of Heat Packs. Please contact our Sales Team on 01698 820533 for further information.